Conference Program

Download ANZASA Conference Program 2019

PROGRAM – ANZASA CONFERENCE – SUNDAY 14 July 2019         

10.30-11 AM REGISTRATION, Science Centre Foyer, University of Auckland, Building 302, 23 Symonds Street

11-12.30 WORKSHOPS         

POSTGRADUATE WORKSHOP: What’s Writing Your Story? Chair: Paul Taillon, University of Auckland, Room G14, Building 303

Ian Brailsford, University of Auckland & Josta Heyligers, Auckland University of Technology

TEACHER WORKSHOP: Teaching the “Long” Civil Rights Movement with Digital Sources Chair: Jennifer Frost, University of Auckland, Room G15, Building 303

  • Julian C. Chambliss, Michigan State University
  • Scot French, University of Central Florida
  • Walter D. Greason, Monmouth University
  • Kathryn Tomasek, Wheaton College

12.30-1.30 LUNCH, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302       

1:30-3 WORKSHOPS

POSTGRADUATE WORKSHOP: Adventures in Academic Writing and Publishing Chair: Jennifer Frost, University of Auckland, Room G14, Building 303

  • Carrie Tirado Bramen, University of Buffalo
  • Michael A. McDonnell, University of Sydney
  • Janet M. Davis, University of Texas at Austin

 TEACHER WORKSHOP: History Scholarship 2019: Dimensions of US Populism Chair: Paul Taillon, University of Auckland, Room G15, Building 303

  • Peter S. Field, University of Canterbury, Politics
  • Timothy Minchin, La Trobe University, Economics
  • Clayton Koppes, Oberlin College, Culture & Intellectuals
  • Brendon O’Connor, US Studies Centre at the University of Sydney, Media & Popular Culture

3-3.30  AFTERNOON TEA, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302        

3:30-5 CONCURRENT SESSIONS #1

PORTS & COURTS: Race, Gender, & Social Control Chair: Prudence Flowers, Flinders University, Room G14, Building 303

  • Toby Nash, University of Melbourne, “‘Tumult by the Wharves’: Disorder on the Waterfront in French and British American Port-Towns”
  • Felicity Turner, Georgia Southern University, “A Window into the Law: Infanticide & Slavery in the Nineteenth-Century US South”
  • Hollie Pich, University of Sydney, “Seizing Control: Black Families in the Shelby County Juvenile Court”

INTELLECTUALS, IMMIGRANTS, & AMERICAN IDENTITY Chair: Lili M. Kim, Amherst College & Hampshire College, Room G15, Building 303

  • Alina Amvrosova, Lomonosov Moscow State University, “Searching for American National Identity: Cultural Pluralism in the Works of American Intellectuals”
  • Zohar Segev, University of Haifa, “Ethnic Identity and Divided Nationality: American Jewish Community and the Meaning of American Zionism”

DEFENDING & TRANSCENDING DIVISIONS: Home/Away, Left/Right, Post/War Chair: Bruce Bottorff, Kansai Gaidai University, Room G16, Building 303

  • Hayley Keon, University of Hong Kong, “Consuming the Nation: Food, Drink, and Diaspora in the American Missionary Memoir”
  • Dolores E. Janiewski, Victoria University of Wellington, “Spy vs. Counterspy: The Clash between Two Surveillance Networks in California, 1932-1952”
  • Elizabeth Gibbons, Victoria University of Wellington, “The Power & Disempowerment of Food: American Food Policies in Post-war Germany, 1945-1949”

GAMIFYING THE TEACHING OF HISTORY: Using the Reacting to the Past (RTTP) Pedagogy Chair: Martyn Davison, Pakuranga School, Room G20, Building 302

  • Thomas C. Buchanan, University of Adelaide, “A ‘Very American’ Pedagogy? Reacting to the Past in Transnational Context”
  • Sara Buttsworth, Katie Cammell, & Michaela Selway, University of Auckland, “Transliterating Pedagogy: Designing a Te Tiriti o Waitangi Game for New Zealand”
  • Nicki Tarulevicz, University of Tasmania, “The Triumph of Student Experience: Reflections on Teaching the RTTP Pedagogy in Australia and the United States”

5-6:15  CONFERENCE OPENING & RECEPTION, Science Centre Foyer, University of Auckland, Building 302, 23 Symonds Street, Hosted by US Consul General (Auckland) Katelyn Choe

6:15-7:15 OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Professor Carrie Tirado Bramen, University of Buffalo, “American Niceness: Then & Now” Chair & Conference Theme-Setting: Professor Paul Giles, University of Sydney, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

 

PROGRAM – ANZASA CONFERENCE – MONDAY 15 July 2019             

8.30-9 AM REGISTRATION, Science Centre Foyer, University of Auckland, Building 302, 23 Symonds Street

9-10 CONFERENCE KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Professor Michael A. McDonnell, University of Sydney, “War Stories: Re-reading the American Revolution”   Chair: Professor Kathleen M. Brown, University of Pennsylvania, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

10-10:30 MORNING TEA, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302

10:30-12 CONCURRENT SESSIONS #2          

TRANSNATIONAL AMERICA & COMICS Chair: Tim Verhoeven, Monash University, Room G14, Building 303

  • Ian Gordon, National University of Singapore, “Chiquinho and Buster Brown: Domesticating an American Comic for a Brazilian Audience”
  • Barbara Postema, Massey University Manawatū, “‘Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses’: Shaun Tan’s The Arrival and the Age of American Mass Immigration”
  • Charles J. Shindo, Louisiana State University, “Mickey and Martians: The War of the Worlds in Comics and Graphic Novels”

FOREIGN POLICY & DOMESTIC POLITICS: Intersections & Impact Chair: Zohar Segev, University of Haifa, Room G15, Building 303

  • Peter Bastian, Australian Catholic University, “‘It’s not the Great White Fleet’: Australian Post-War Adjustment to British, Japanese and American Influences in the Pacific, 1918-1925”
  • Scott Kaufman, Francis Marion University, “A ‘Wealth of Excuses’: Gerald Ford’s Decision Not to Meet Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn”
  • Benjamin Gannon, University of Warwick, “The Struggle is Here: The Use of US Foreign Policy Engagement in the Promotion of Domestic Agendas amongst Hispanic American Elites”

WRITING WAR: Civil War Letters, World War 2 Novels & Vietnam Narratives Chair: Heather Neilson, University of New South Wales, Room G16, Building 303

  • Bao Bui, University of Illinois, Chicago, “Gossip, Social Policing, and Community Ties during the American Civil War”
  • Daniel McKay, Doshisha University, “The Comedic Turn: Combat as Comedy in Errol Brathwaite’s An Affair of Men
  • Bruce P. Bottorff, Kansai Gaidai University, “Faith Under Fire: Military Clergy and America’s Moral Crisis in Vietnam”

SOCIOLOGISTS, EXCEPTIONALISM & RACE Chair: David Goodman, University of Melbourne, Room G20, Building 302

  • Ian Tyrell, University of New South Wales, “Two Faces of American Exceptionalism: Seymour Martin Lipset and Perry Miller”
  • Lon Kurashige, University of Southern California, “Revisionism and Racial Theory: A Dialogue about Race and Ethnicity in US History”

12-1 LUNCH BREAK

1-2 CONFERENCE KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Professor Kathleen M. Brown, University of Pennsylvania, “One Blood: Abolitionist Body Politics in the Era of Race Pseudoscience”  Chair: Professor Peter S. Field, University of Canterbury, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

2-2:30 AFTERNOON TEA, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302

2:30-4 CONCURRENT SESSIONS #3  

THE AMERICAN WEST: Myth, Memory & Identity Chair: Kat Ellinghaus, La Trobe University, Room G14, Building 303

  • Nicole Perry, University of Auckland, “American Nationalism Abroad: Buffalo Bill in Germany”
  • Elizabeth Miller, Monash University & Macquarie University, “The Bear River Massacre and American Bicentennial: Community, Conflict and the Making of American Identity in Preston, Idaho”
  • Alisha Graefe, Boise State University, “The Aryan Nations and Wild West Mythology”

GLOBAL FLOWS IN POSTMODERN AMERICA: Immigrants, Autos, & Anxiety Chair: Ian Gordon, National University of Singapore, Room G15, Building 303

  • Lili M. Kim, Amherst College & Hampshire College, “North American Dream in South America: The History of Transient Communities of Koreans in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and Their Remigration to the United States”
  • Timothy J. Minchin, La Trobe University, “America’s Other Automakers: A History of the Foreign-Owned Automotive Sector in the US”
  • James Gourley, Western Sydney University, “Panic in DeLillo: American Emotion in the Globalised 1980s and 1990s”

20th CENTURY ACTIVISM: Antiwar, Anti-Abortion, & AIDS Care  Chair: Scott Kaufman, Francis Marion University, Room G16, Building 303

  • Emilie Raymond, Virginia Commonwealth University, “Bring Paul Home: Love and Heroism during the Vietnam War”
  • Prudence Flowers, Flinders University, “‘Disrespectfully yours’: Justice Harry Blackmun, Hate Mail, and the Anti-Abortion Movement”
  • Clayton Koppes, Oberlin College, & David Kelly, Independent Scholar, “The Politics and Culture of AIDS Care in America: From Activism to Institutionalization”

DIGITAL HISTORY, RACE & THE AMERICAN DREAM Chair: Shane White, University of Sydney, Room G20, Building 302

  • Julian C. Chambliss, Michigan State University
  • Scot French, University of Central Florida
  • Walter D. Greason, Monmouth University
  • Kathryn Tomasek, Wheaton College

4-5 CONFERENCE KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Professor Peter S. Field, University of Canterbury, “Our Shrinking Lincoln: The 16th President & the ‘Meaning of America’” Chair: Professor Janet M. Davis, University of Texas at Austin, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

5:00-6:15 CONFERENCE RECEPTION, Strata Café, Level 4, Kate Edger Information Commons, The University of Auckland, 9-11 Symonds Street, Sponsored by the Hood Foundation

7-8 KEYNOTE PUBLIC LECTURE: Professor Janet M. Davis, University of Texas at Austin, “The Gospel of Kindness: Animal Welfare and the Making of Modern America” Chair: Professor Erin Carlston, University of Auckland, Auckland Museum, Auckland Domain, Bus Transportation Provided, Sponsored by the Hood Foundation,

 

PROGRAM – ANZASA CONFERENCE – TUESDAY 16 July 2019              

9-10 PLENARY ROUNDTABLE: Marilyn Lake’s Progressive New World: How Settler Colonialism and Transpacific Exchange Shaped American Reform—Marilyn Lake, University of Melbourne, Clare Corbould, Deakin University, Kat Ellinghaus, La Trobe University, Paul Taillon, University of Auckland, Ian Tyrrell, University of New South Wales   Chair: Professor Paul Giles, University of Sydney, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

10-10:30 MORNING TEA AND BOOK SIGNING & SALE, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302

10:30-12: CONCURRENT SESSIONS #4         

AMERICA’S MORAL CONSCIENCE: African- American Authors, Abolition & Anti-Slavery Chair: Allison Dorsey, Swarthmore College, Room G14, Building 303

  • Valerie Babb, Emory University, “Early Black Print Culture and the Making of America’s Better Self”
  • Luis Paterson, University of Canterbury, “Abolitionism and Radical Change: An Examination of Garrison’s Liberator
  • Kate Rivington, Monash University, “‘I am as much an enemy to slavery as any one can be, yet I a little scruple whether it is your duty to leave your people on that account’: The Effect of Anti-Slavery Activity on Personal Networks in the American South”

RACE & WHITENESS, EMPIRE & EXCEPTIONALISM IN AMERICAN STUDIES Chair: Barbara Postema, Massey University, Room G15, Building 303

  • Hannah Lauren Murray, King’s College London, “Bartleby and the Communal Origins of Institutional Whiteness”
  • Richard Hardack, Independent Scholar, “An Exception to Exceptionalism: Subverting National Narratives of Race in Ellison, Baldwin & Morrison”
  • Mario Rewers, Vanderbilt University, “Perry Miller and the Origins of American Studies: A Twice-Told Tale”

THE PURITAN MIND & AFTER: Science, Superstition, & Sentimentality

Chair: Lon Kurashige, University of Southern California, Room G16, Building 303

  • Harry Melkonian, US Studies Centre at the University of Sydney, “Puritan Orthodoxy and the Acceptance of Scientific Discovery as Contrasted with Modern Fundamentalist Resistance to Climate Change and Evolution”
  • David Goodman, University of Melbourne, “Superstition and the ‘meaning of America’ 1880 – 1930”
  • Christa Holm Vogelius, University of Copenhagen, “Jacob Riis’s Sentimental Negotiations”

MEDIA CULTURES & THE POLITICS OF GENDER, RACE, & TRUMP

Chair: Neal Curtis, University of Auckland, Room G20, Building 302

  • Marama Whyte, University of Sydney, “Take off your white gloves, ladies”: Cultures of discrimination and harassment at Newsweek magazine, 1969-1973”
  • Laura Garbes, Brown University, Public Broadcasting’s Sonic Color Line: Tracing Racialization in National Public Broadcasting and the Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Brendon O’Connor, US Studies Centre at the University of Sydney, “Putting the Pop into Populism: Popular culture, politics & Trump”

12-1 LUNCH BREAK & ANZASA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM), Room G16, Building 303

1-2 CONFERENCE KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Associate Professor Neal Curtis, University of Auckland, “Project Rebirth: Captain America and the Hauntings of American Politics” Chair: Professor Carrie Tirado Bramen, University of Buffalo, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

2-2:30  AFTERNOON TEA, Science Centre Foyer, Building 302

2:30-4 CONCURRENT SESSIONS #5  

EMPIRE, AUTHORITY AND GENDER IN THE BRITISH ATLANTIC WORLD, 1690-1838 Chair: Thomas C. Buchanan, University of Adelaide, Room G14, Building 303

  • Trevor Burnard, University of Melbourne, “A New Empire? Britain and its Plantation Empire, 1690-1756”
  • Christine Walker, Yale-National University of Sinapore, “‘A Cruel, Inhumane and Barbarous Manner’: Female Violence and Contests for Authority in Colonial America”
  • Kit Candlin, University of Newcastle, “Sir John Gladstone: Amelioration & Capitalism”

POLITICAL CULTURE, PETITIONING, & THE PRESS IN 19TH CENTURY AMERICA

Chair: Peter Field, University of Canterbury, Room G15, Building 303

  • Billy Coleman, University of British Columbia, “‘A New Political Danger’: Music and Respectability in Antebellum Electoral Politics”
  • Tim Verhoeven, Monash University, “Mass Petitioning and Political Contests in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Danielle Thyer, University of Sydney, “‘American Civilization Illustrated’: The New York Tribune and the Great Slave Auction of 1859”

THE MULTIPLE DIMENSIONS OF BLACK FREEDOM STRUGGLES

Chair: Clare Corbould, Deakin University, Room G16, Building 303

  • Allison Dorsey, Swarthmore College, “‘Slaves, Soldiers, Citizens’: The Black Freedom Struggle in Coastal Georgia”
  • Samuel Watts, University of Melbourne, “Street fights and schoolhouses: Reconstruction’s education revolution in Charleston and New Orleans”
  • Deirdre O’Connell, University of Sydney, “‘Wish Not to be Forgotten’: Hollywood, Imperial Modernity and Harlem’s Former Trumpet King”

4-5 CONFERENCE CLOSING PLENARY & ANZASA PRIZEGIVING: Keynote Speakers    Chair: Paul Taillon, University of Auckland, Lecture Theatre G053, Building 301

6:30 (7:00 seating) CONFERENCE DINNER: Harbourside Ocean Bar & Grill         

First Floor, The Ferry Building, 99 Quay Street, Auckland City

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close